Solved

dual internet connection on cisco 2800 Router

Posted on 2012-03-19
7
524 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi Experts,

My organizaion having one cisco 2821 router with internet line .
Now we we want to activate a second internet line.
My question can we activate 2 internet lines on existing rotuer or i have to purchase a
new router or module ?
0
Comment
Question by:osloboy
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:DIPRAJ
DIPRAJ earned 125 total points
ID: 37737542
no need to purchase a second router...you can configure the same easily on the same router.


you just configure two default static route pointing to next hop.
you can load balance the traffic also.

or else configure two default static route...just increase the AD value.
like as-
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 <PRIMARY_ISP>
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 <SECONDARY_ISP> 254
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:pwindell
pwindell earned 125 total points
ID: 37739194
The two Lines have to come from the same ISP

The ISP is the one that sets it up (not you). They have to setup the BGP between your Router and thier Router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:osloboy
ID: 37745932
ISP of second internet line is diffrent.
but on my router there are only two interface ge0/1 and ge/0 and already used for line 1.
where i will allocate my second internet line ?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Khandakar Ashfaqur Rahman
Khandakar Ashfaqur Rahman earned 250 total points
ID: 37747997
You need to add new module.
If you have ASN you could go for BGP otherwise check policy based routing.An example:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk364/technologies_configuration_example09186a0080211f5c.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:osloboy
ID: 37765698
hi  Rigan,
i have to purchase  the same module that i already have in my router ?
or diffrent module.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Khandakar Ashfaqur Rahman earned 250 total points
ID: 37765949
I'm not sure which modules you have already with your router.But you may add Fast Ethernet or Ethernet Switch module.The following link has details information about that:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/routers/access/interfaces/nm/hardware/installation/guide/OvrNetM.html

Moreover, it'd be the best for you to contact to vendor.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:osloboy
ID: 37796931
great
0