Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Laptop screen problem

Posted on 2012-03-19
6
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-23
Hey guys

I have a laptop here what does this thing as seen on the image attached. It doesn't happen when the screen is in it's normal position but only goes funny when you open the lid as far as possible. I have taken the screen off already and checked the connection.

Thanks
DSC-0067.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:kirret
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:SStory
SStory earned 400 total points
ID: 37737405
Does over extending the monitor loosen the connection or crimp it or something?  If it were me I probably just wouldn't push it to the limit.  It does sound like it is losing the complete video signal for some reason.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:jerseysam
jerseysam earned 400 total points
ID: 37737419
Sounding like the cable is being stretched if it is ok in normal position. If it was a leak or pixel problem the issue would be constant.

New cable?
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 400 total points
ID: 37737427
Even though you checked the connection, the symptom (hinge extent related) says the ribbon interconnect cable may be bad, or the connectors internally bad (from stretch stress).

.... Thinkpads_User
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 400 total points
ID: 37737455
check for externam monitor. connect to LCD and check if this screen problem is clonned on the external monitor or not. If yes it is a video card problem, if not it is a laptop display problem (probably this is the winnerm, because you described it depends the position)
then if it is uinder warranty, for sure go for it.
If it is too old laptop maybe it is because of the laptop is too  old and display has to be replaced, last option it to demount it and check the connectors
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
viki2000 earned 400 total points
ID: 37746010
I had few weeks ago a similar problem – of course another „nice“ image, not like yours.
For me was clear: I had one of the hinges broken for few weeks and I had no replacement, no time to repair and when I had time to repair was a bit too late.
So I opened the laptop, the monitor and I checked the cable. The main cable with signals (VGA) gas a lot of wrapping around and you cannot see the thin wires broken unless you open all that wrapping.
I opened it and I found 3-4 broken wires. I tried a soldering but did not work.
Then I decided to buy new (or second hand but functional) cable (from ebay). I did. By mistake I orderd 2 from 2 persons.
I tried with the new cables and never worked.
From beginning the screen was turning to white, had light – so I knew that inverter for CCFL is OK.
I realized that could be only 2 more failures: one the video adapter on mother board or the LCD screen on its back side (top) has some circuits, a thin PCB. To know which one is defective “the simplest” solution is to connect a good LCD screen.
I had once in an old laptop with the problem at that thin PCB in the top-back side of the LCD. When I touched it by making pressure it work. There are tiny connections – juts forget about repairing there unless you really have the special tools and dexterity/experience in electronics.
My story ended very different that I expected.
That laptop with screen problems was from 2006, I would say pretty old, but was a Toshiba Tecra (business edition) which cost in 2006 over 1200 euro.
I checked online on different websites replacement for LCD screen and other parts for that specific Toshiba Tecra.
I ended in buying the same laptop in a very very good condition (10 times less used than mine – checked with HDD inspection software) for the price of 80 euro.
So. How old is your laptop? Maybe does not worth the repair, time for investigation…
0
 

Author Comment

by:kirret
ID: 37746592
Thanks everyone.
It seems the problem lies around the area where the cable runs inside the hinge as the picture goes bad if I pull it from there. I also made sure it wasn't the end of the cable where it connect to the screen. So I've ordered another VGA cable which will hopefully solve the problem.
0