Solved

Block internet radio with active directory 2008

Posted on 2012-03-19
6
844 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-19
Hi All,

Does anyone know how to block a user from accessing internet radio (such as pandora) using active directory group policy?  Such as creating an OU, adding users to that OU and appling the policy so those users with in the OU won't be able to stream music.

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Reyesrj
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 37737433
question is if you have web pages you want to block, or if you want to block internet radio in general terms
if you have concrete links (radios) and don´t have proxy or some web filter then you could use blocking desired web pages using hosts file located in system32. it can be edited and desired web pages inserted and these won´t be accessable from aby broswer.
To distrubute to desired PCs you just need to simple bat to copy it over the network.
this is not usable if you want to block users, because it will block whole PC.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thomasdavis
ID: 37737472
http://www.opendns.com/home-solutions/

look here, I believe this is a free service for internet filtering
0
 

Author Comment

by:Reyesrj
ID: 37737474
Yes, block workstations is more what I'm after.  Could you explain more on how to apply your suggestion.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37737480
Well you can't really block and sites with GPO directly. What you really want is a firewall or content filter that blocks access to these sites.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 500 total points
ID: 37737519
This is how your hosts file looks like:

# Copyright (c) 1993-1999 Microsoft Corp.
#
# This is a sample HOSTS file used by Microsoft TCP/IP for Windows.
#
# This file contains the mappings of IP addresses to host names. Each
# entry should be kept on an individual line. The IP address should
# be placed in the first column followed by the corresponding host name.
# The IP address and the host name should be separated by at least one
# space.
#
# Additionally, comments (such as these) may be inserted on individual
# lines or following the machine name denoted by a '#' symbol.
#
# For example:
#
#      102.54.94.97     rhino.acme.com          # source server
#       38.25.63.10     x.acme.com              # x client host

127.0.0.1	 localhost

Open in new window


you can add web pages or IPs you wan to block, to block Rapidshare for example you have to edit the hosts file in this way:

# Copyright (c) 1993-1999 Microsoft Corp.
#
# This is a sample HOSTS file used by Microsoft TCP/IP for Windows.
#
# This file contains the mappings of IP addresses to host names. Each
# entry should be kept on an individual line. The IP address should
# be placed in the first column followed by the corresponding host name.
# The IP address and the host name should be separated by at least one
# space.
#
# Additionally, comments (such as these) may be inserted on individual
# lines or following the machine name denoted by a '#' symbol.
#
# For example:
#
#      102.54.94.97     rhino.acme.com          # source server
#       38.25.63.10     x.acme.com              # x client host

127.0.0.1	 localhost
127.0.0.1	 www.rapidshare.com

Open in new window


then on that PC www.rapidshare will be blocked. you can add here any web page. to distrubute it you could prepare .bat file with content:

copy hosts \\192.168.1.100\c$\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc
copy hosts \\192.168.1.103\c$\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc
copy hosts \\192.168.1.104\c$\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc

Open in new window


and then just run the command.

To apply this, browser(s) has to be restarted

This is very simple solution if you are interested. No doubts there are different more professional or enterprise solution like firewall, proxy etc.
You could use Squid as a free solution, but have to study how it works, how to configure etc.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Reyesrj
ID: 37740675
Thanks!
0