Solved

USB mouse not recognized as mouse on Win7 Pro x64

Posted on 2012-03-19
9
541 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
Hey all,

I have this weird thing going, was hoping someone might have a clue.

I have a user with an ASUS u50vg laptop. She uses a wireless Logitech mouse [ m305 if I'm not mistaken ]. One day, the USB port she was plugging the receiver into stopped working. As in - it stopped working as a 'mouse port' - other hardware [ such as memory sticks ] would work just fine.

Today - it happened to the rest of the ports. When I plug that mouse [ or any other mouse, for that matter ], Win7 installs the driver, but recognizes the mouse as USB Composite Device, and it is not being added to the Mice and other pointing devices group.

I am quite stumped. I tried booting the PC with a live CD - the mouse works just fine. I've attempted to remove all ghost devices, reinstall USB controllers and reinstall the chipset - all to no avail. Scanned w/ Malwarebytes - nothing found.

Soooo.......

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:KeterHD
9 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:SStory
ID: 37737482
Have you deleted all of the USB devices from Device manager and rebooted? Sometimes USB stuff gets hosed.  Windows should reinstall them.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:KeterHD
ID: 37737660
Hey, mate.
Yeah, deleted all devices, all hubs and controllers, to no avail :(
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kyle_Davies
ID: 37737897
Follow this link and download all the software and try again http://www.logitech.com/en-au/428/5484?section=downloads&bit=&osid=14
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:KeterHD
ID: 37737941
Hey,

Done that in the first round. Unfortunately, it did no good. I also attempted using the Logitech Connect utility [a util that attempts to reconnect the mouse to the receiver], however, it did no good and while it did recognize the receiver, it seemingly did not recognize the mouse.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:SStory
ID: 37738345
Bummer. I guess you've somehow uninstalled the software from the wireless?  It is an interesting problem since you say the port works for everything but a mouse. I'm not sure what else to try.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:SStory
SStory earned 250 total points
ID: 37738363
I'm not sure if this will help. I did suspect the registry. This is for XP, but who knows.
Read the manual solution and see what you think.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/925196
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:KeterHD
ID: 37738420
SStory: I can't see how I could've possibly uninstalled software from the wireless receiver, especially since it seems to work on other PCs, but you never know :)

I'll check out the link, thanks.
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 37741035
try if a system restore helps - to a date before it happened
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:KeterHD
ID: 37775270
Hey, all,

Eventually, I've decided to reinstall the whole thing. Like I said, it seems like a software, rather than hardware issue, and I really did not want to waste the time looking into it, even though it's quite interesting.

Thanks a bunch, everyone.
0