[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Do roaming profiles of Windows 7 and Windows terminal server 2008 R2 standard keep separetely?

Posted on 2012-03-19
7
Medium Priority
?
898 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-30
I would like to check that windows 7 and Windows 2008 roaming profiles should be pointing to the same profile.v2, to me they are different OS's and when you share the roaming profile in your desktop (Windows 7) and them go home and connect remotely to your TS (Windows 2008) the profile get modify with the stamp of the latest OS which modify settings on the desktop and task bar as this obviously look different.

Your comments or advices.

Regards

Oscar
0
Comment
Question by:oscarvicencio
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:julian_brunt
julian_brunt earned 664 total points
ID: 37737521
My understanding is that there are 2 tabs on each user account one for profile and one for Terminal Server profile.  Configure these to different locations
0
 

Author Comment

by:oscarvicencio
ID: 37737549
Yes they are there but some users indicate that this is for Windows 2003 TS vs Windows 7.
Do you have Windows 7 and TS 2008 with Roaming profiles?
What your experience and how you configure it please?

Oscar
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 1336 total points
ID: 37737585
If you are using Roaming User profile they go to both the Windows 7 PC and Windows 2008 Server TS server there are not two separate profiles
0
 

Author Comment

by:oscarvicencio
ID: 37737635
Thank you for your comments dariusg, but on my expierence this 2 OS's have different desktop treatment so they should be separate, do you have users connecting to boths OS's and appearing with a profile looking like a W 2008 on a win 7 Machine??

Oscar
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 1336 total points
ID: 37737688
Well the desktop experience between Windows 7 and Windows 2008 Server R2 are the same build so, you can have the same profile for both. Now the recommendation is to have two different profiles because of some of the settings on Windows 2008 Server R2 aren't desirable.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc742820.aspx
0