?
Solved

Print large PDF by typing (not scrolling) to page numbers

Posted on 2012-03-19
5
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-27
I've got an 1800 page PDF and the user would like to be able to print specific pages. Rather than use the scroll wheels to go from say page 42, to page 1321, back to page 409, etc.. they'd like to be able to arbitrarily enter in page numbers via keyboard.

I don't think this support is built in to the PDF reader.. Is anyone aware of another app or method to do this?

Thanks..!
0
Comment
Question by:Brandon_Sidley
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 37737906
If you do File | Print you should have the option to enter individual pages separated by commas or a range of pages.

Why is this in the ipad area?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brandon_Sidley
ID: 37737921
Sorry if this was not clear.. This relates to PDF on an iPad. I know I can do this on a PC, the question (my fault for not being clear) is how to do this with a large PDF on an iPad.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 37737932
I don't think you can.  The print function is not well developed.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rcmaples earned 2000 total points
ID: 37771223
What app are you using to view the PDF? Might be able to find more advanced print functionality in a different app, such as DocsToGo or GoodReader.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brandon_Sidley
ID: 37771243
Thanks, I'll take it.. It looks it's a software limitation, not really an iPad issue. Hopefully something out there will have the ability to type a page range.
0