Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Continuation description before the second page detail

Posted on 2012-03-19
37
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-20
Hi All,

I have invoice form with half A4.
The invoice could be more than one page.

First Page

Invoice No :  XXX

No. Item     Description      Qty    Price     Total
1     A          Coca Cola             1        0.5     0.5
2     B          Sprite                   2        0.5     1.0
3     C          Fanta                    2        0.5      1.0
 

                                                Total                0

Second Page :

Invoice No :  XXX

No. Item     Description      Qty    Price     Total
                    Subtotal                                  2.5
4     A          Chocolato             1        2        2.0
5     B          Nestle                  1        1        1.0
6     C          Tea                        1        0.5    0.5
etc

                                                Total              6.0

How could I do it ?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:emi_sastra
  • 23
  • 12
  • 2
37 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37737601
Do you have a group in the report?
If so you could put a text box in the group header that says CONTINUED
You can then conditionally suppress it with

      Not InRepeatedGroupHeader

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 37737671
- Do you have a group in the report?
No. The datatable just have detail data.


Thank you
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37737681
SO you are selecting 1 invoice and printing it?

You could put a text box in the page header and conditiionally suppress it with

    PageNumber = 1

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 37737851
SO you are selecting 1 invoice and printing it?
Yes.

- You could put a text box in the page header and conditiionally suppress it with
    PageNumber = 1
How about its running total at the next page and so on ?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37738097
What do you mean the running total?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 37740087
Please see the Subtotal.

Second Page :

Invoice No :  XXX

No. Item     Description      Qty    Price     Total
                    Subtotal                                  2.5
4     A          Chocolato             1        2        2.0
5     B          Nestle                  1        1        1.0
6     C          Tea                        1        0.5    0.5
etc

                                                Total              6.0

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 600 total points
ID: 37740134
Put the invoice number and column headers in the page header section and put the total in the page footer section.

For total calculation

http://www.vbforums.com/showthread.php?t=538218

http://www.crystalreportsbook.com/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=14927&PID=48882

http://scn.sap.com/thread/1974783

http://www.tek-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=1267031
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 37740149
Hi CodeCruiser,

The subtotal (running total) is printed before detail at 2nd page and so on.

Which link is provide information for that ?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 37740194
>The subtotal (running total) is printed before detail at 2nd page and so on.

You have put the subtotal in page footer section of report right?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 37740224
Subtotal                                  2.5        Before the detail at 2nd page and so on. Put at Header Section. Should it be put at a new section between header and detail section. So we could suppress it at first page.
 

  Total              6.0                     if page > 1 then first page = 0 and so on, just last page print the total. This is put at page footer.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37740558
Where in the report is the subtotal?

DO you have any sections formatted for NEW PAGE BEFORE or NEW PAGE AFTER in the section expert?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 37740587
-Where in the report is the subtotal?
 Before the detail at 2nd page and so on. Put at Header Section. Should it be put at a new section between header and detail section. So we could suppress it at first page.

-DO you have any sections formatted for NEW PAGE BEFORE or NEW PAGE AFTER in the section expert?
No.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37740613
Why is it in the header and not a footer?

What is the issue with the subtotal?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 37740652
- Why is it in the header and not a footer?
Why should it ?

The subtotal (running total) should printed before detail at 2nd page and so on.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37740699
Did you put it there?

Generally summary data is displayed after the detail records as a total.

Do you want it on the second page?

Is your questiion how do you get it there?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 37740710
The subtotal is running total from all previous page amount.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 37740771
Please see the Subtotal.

Second Page :

Invoice No :  XXX

No. Item     Description      Qty    Price     Total
                    Subtotal                                  2.5
4     A          Chocolato             1        2        2.0
5     B          Nestle                  1        1        1.0
6     C          Tea                        1        0.5    0.5
etc

                                                Total              6.0

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 37740772
Please see the Subtotal.

Second Page :

Invoice No :  XXX

No. Item     Description      Qty    Price     Total
                    Previous Subtotal                                  2.5
4     A          Chocolato             1        2        2.0
5     B          Nestle                  1        1        1.0
6     C          Tea                        1        0.5    0.5
etc

                                                Total              6.0

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37740796
What is the problem with the subtotal?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 37741061
What is the problem with the subtotal?

Previous Subtotal                                  2.5
Where to put it and how to get all previous total ?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 37741075
What is the problem with the subtotal?

Previous Subtotal                                  2.5
Where to put it and how to get all previous detail amount (2.5 for this sample) ?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37741882
Can you upload the report file?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37742243
Do you have a running total for the amount?
If so just drag and drop it where you want it

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 37742444
Please see the attachment.

Thank you.
rptSMIInvoiceNonPPN.rpt
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37742578
The subtotal is in the page footer.  Is that where you want it or do you need it at the top of the page also?

I have added a running total to the report to produce the totals.
I added it to the pagge footer and the header in bold red font

Is that what you need?

mlmcc
rptSMIInvoiceNonPPN.rpt
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 37742587
Let me see it first.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 37742613
The subtotal should be placed before the first detail row at 2nd page and so on if the report has more than one page, otherwise it never appeared.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 37742678
Print it after PageHeaderSection1

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 37742699
The purpose is to see previous sub total from 1st page and so on.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1400 total points
ID: 37742747
Is this in the right spot?

If not just move it to where you want it.

I have it formatted to suppress on page 1

mlmcc
rptSMIInvoiceNonPPN.rpt
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 37742796
- Is this in the right spot?
Yes. So I just suppress it when the pagenumber = 1, right ?

Now, the sub total (red color) at PageFooterSection1 is fine, but how to suppress others :

1. txtUangMuka
2. txtPotongan
3. txtBiayaEkspedisi
4. txtNilaiFkt

when it has more than one page. Those textbox object should be printed at last page when it has more than one page.
If it has one page, then it also last page.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 37742801
- Is this in the right spot?
Yes. So I just suppress it when the pagenumber = 1, right ?

Now, the sub total (red color) at PageFooterSection1 is fine, but how to set to 0 for others :

1. txtUangMuka = 0
2. txtPotongan = 0
3. txtBiayaEkspedisi = 0
4. txtNilaiFkt = 0

when it has more than one page. Those textbox object should be printed at last page when it has more than one page.
If it has one page, then it also last page.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 37742805
- Is this in the right spot?
Yes. So I just suppress it when the pagenumber = 1, right ?

Now, the sub total (red color) at PageFooterSection1 is fine, but how to set to 0 for others :

1. txtUangMuka = 0
2. txtPotongan = 0
3. txtBiayaEkspedisi = 0
4. txtNilaiFkt = 0

when it has more than one page. Those textbox object should be printed its value at last page when it has more than one page.
If it has one page, then it also last page.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 37742838
The PageFooterSection1 is never suppressed or those 4 text object should be movd to other section and suppress it if not need it (not at last page) ?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 37742941
Problem, the subtotal print total invoice amount, not first page amount.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37743640
YOu want to suppress the page footer when it isn't the last page?

Try suppressing with
   PageNumber <> TotalPages

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 37745064
Hi All,

Thank you very much for your help.
0