Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

User Phone Sync Problem / 400k Contacts created

Posted on 2012-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
73 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
I have a user who sync'd their iphone to exhange 2007 server and duplicated his contacts to a total of 400K

I can remove the duplicates on the cliet pc but doesnt clean them from the server

There any method to just purge the user contacts list from command line on  exchange server?
0
Comment
Question by:bradwcampbell
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Repil
ID: 37737673
Configure an outlook for the user; All contacts on the server will be available on the Outlook Contact folder. You can select all and delete
0
 

Author Comment

by:bradwcampbell
ID: 37737892
User has outlook ,

U can imagine 400k contacts is ~200 mb , just selecting a section of contacts hangs or freezes the program

I tried a duplicate remover programm , It worked .. but the changes was not applied back to server .. just his .ost

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
SMHEngineering earned 2000 total points
ID: 38306402
We have this same problem though Exch 2010, Outlook 2007 and an Iphone user with 340K contacts.
0