?
Solved

When creating a new Outlook 2010 profile, is it better to open the Outlook icon and set it up there, or close that and go to Control Panel > Mail (32) and do it there?

Posted on 2012-03-19
16
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-25
Hi Techs,
When creating a new Outlook 2010 profile, is it better to open the Outlook icon on the desktop and set it up there, or close that and go to Control Panel > Mail (32) and do it there?  This has always been confusing to me when setting up a new Outlook profile after reimaging my pc.  
This Outlook runs on my home pc and the Exchange server is run by a friend of mine at his house across town.

Thank you!  Mark88
0
Comment
Question by:Mark O'Brien
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 1200 total points
ID: 37737598
I really think that it's a matter of personal preference.

However, most people would probably find the process to be a bit more simple by using the Control Panel applet and working directly with the Outlook profile(s) before opening the application.  The icon on the Control Panel will always be available, while a desktop icon is strictly optional.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Rajkumar-MCITP
Rajkumar-MCITP earned 800 total points
ID: 37737625
Both the options are same, did you find any difference in that?

If you are already having an outlook profile configured on the machine, when you click on outlook icon, you wont be prompted to configure the outlook profile with new account.

If you are already having any outlook profile and instead of navigating to control panel to create a new account - start -> Run - type "outlook /profiles" without quotes.

Inform is any issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 37737769
Rajkumar-MCITP, yes, the two areas (CPanel and Outlook desktop icon) have completely different setup windows.  I do not yet have a profile set up on this new image.  I've only just installed Outlook.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar-MCITP
ID: 37737819
There is no difference in configure the outlook profile in both the option.

Though the first option on both the screen differs, configuring the outlook profile will be same. Inform if any issue, with your difficulty.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 37743595
I was able to get with my friend who runs the Exchange Server at home.  I am going to call this upgrage from Outlook 2007 to 2010 "very complex".  Maybe it's because it's on a home network.  Just a couple notes: 1.) .pst’s from 03 or 07 are NOT compatible with 2010.  Must create an empty pst in 2010 first and then you’ll be able to import your old pst.  2.) Had to delete first entry in Data File Management which made my pst the delivery location.  (Outlook put a default entry in Data File Management)  3.)   Had to Change Folder button in Data File Management to force the server to deliver mail to the pst and not the Inbox in the the lower folder tree.

There are other things that the Server admin and I worked on last night for about an hour and a half.  

The overall configuration steps were complex in my opinion.  There's no way I would've been able to do this on my own.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37745788
".pst’s from 03 or 07 are NOT compatible with 2010.  Must create an empty pst in 2010 first and then you’ll be able to import your old pst." ~ Mark88

I'm rather curious how you came to that conclusion.  The PST files in Outlook 2003, 2007, and 2010 are all using the Unicode format.  Previously, they had been utilizing the ANSI format which prohibited backwards compatibility.  That being said, I have configured several Outlook 2010 installs with PST files that were originally created in Outlook 2007, and haven't encountered any problems yet.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/839109

How to import Outlook Data Files (.PST)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 37747210
Hi run5k,
I'll check with my buddy who runs the exchange server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 37771769
Still waiting to hear back.... bear with me....
Mark 88
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 37876264
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37876265
While this question eventually transitioned into a related topic, it was essentially answered by the first two replies.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37879416
If the author doesn't return, an even split between the first two comments (http:#a37737598 and http:#a37737625) would probably be the most equitable resolution.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 37886733
My Exchange admin says he cannot answer this question and he thinks this is a matter of "what works for each admin".  This is odd to me, but all i have.  I will close now.  Sorry for the confusion techs and thank you for your patience in this matter.  Mark88
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37887864
Mark88,

Thank you for closing out the question accordingly.

As for your friend serving as the Exchange admin for your e-mail, it sounds like he has the best of intentions and is very generous to host your mail within his environment.  However, if he told you that "pst’s from 03 or 07 are NOT compatible with 2010," that is absolutely false and it certainly has nothing to do with "what works for each admin."  It's important to clarify that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 37892526
Hi Run5k.  Thank you very much for clarifying that!
0