Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup 50 PCs

Posted on 2012-03-19
7
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-17
we have small office on 50 computers, the computers are connected to the domain win server 2008 and 10 computers are using folder redirection because the server storage is running out from the space, I have also mybooklivedua NAS so how can I enable my office same backup process or different backup types using windows server 2008 and this NAS.

I think those following idea seems to me usfull but let me know your advice.
1. To connect the 40 users to the NAS but how can I automate the backup process from the PCs or the server using this NAS.

2. To remove the  Hard-rive from this NAS and to install it to the server but I don;t what I will require to achieve this.

please advice and share with me your experience the best way to make backup system for this 50 computers and the different options that I will need .
0
Comment
Question by:fahad44
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:noufs
ID: 37737693
Hello,

You can use NTBACKUP (for XP) or Windows Backup (For 7) with scheduled task.

Every day at X backup entire C or D to \\IPOFNAS\backup
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fahad44
ID: 37737791
Thanks noufs and well noted, how can I make the ntback for xp readable format so that I can see the entire documents ? also does the windows support incremental backup or  full backup all the time.

any other from the other expertise is highly appreciated
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
noufs earned 1500 total points
ID: 37737968
Hello, NTBACKUP is a bkf extention, you only can use ntbackup to open it and restore it. (you easily can browse your backup to see the tree of documents)
And yes, you can make incremental backup or full backup, depends how you will schedule it after.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fahad44
ID: 37737987
Thanks noufs, and I saw now .
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shahzoor
ID: 37739606
you can use Paragon Backup and Recovery
http://www.paragon-software.com/home/br-free/

Its a free software, and define the tasks as per your requirements
You can define the selective files and folders and drive to backup and the destination drive as your remote NAS.
Choose incremental backup so that it consumes less space on your storage device and less traffic over network
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fahad44
ID: 37741162
Thanks byaroms, may you share with me free software like this one that is centrally managed that can backup user files in the LAN into the server.
0