Solved

How can I get my IE 9 favorites bar back after reimage?

Posted on 2012-03-19
10
890 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-20
Hi Techs,
I reimaged my Win 7 pc and I need to restore my backed up favorites bar back into the new IE on the pc.  I tried the import/export but that just puts all the favorites in a list under Favorites, but does not put them back in the top bar under the Menu Bar.  How do I get all my favorites back along the top of my IE 9 please?
Thank you,
Mark88
0
Comment
Question by:Mark O'Brien
10 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37737672
You can make the Favorites bar appear in IE9 by navigating to Alt -> View -> Toolbars and ensuring that Favorites Bar is checked.

Your actual Favorites folder should be located in the following location:

C:\Users\{user}\Favorites

Within that folder there should be a sub-folder that is called either Favorites Bar or Links.  Copy the URL shortcuts that you want to appear on your Favorites Bar into the Links folder, restart IE9, and you should be back in business.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Skiff_Rat
ID: 37737680
The easiest way if you already have all of your favorites in the favorites list is go to

Favorites=>Organize Favorites

Than all of the favorites that you have listed just drag into the Favorites Bar folder.

**Note: If you do not see the menu bar in IE9 when you first open IE, just right the open space next to the tabs and select the "Menu bat"**
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37738405
Right-click the Title bar in IE9 and in the context menu check the Favorites bar.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 37740527
Favorites bar is activated.  I think the problem is that I somehow made the Bookmark Favorites into an HTML document and so when I put it into my user account Favorites folder, they just show as one file and not spread out along the whole Bookmark area.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 500 total points
ID: 37740591
If you exported all of your old favorites from Internet Explorer and then imported them back in again, the original links from your Favorites Bar should still be there.  As i mentioned in my first post, there should be a sub-folder that is called either Favorites Bar or Links.  Copy the URL shortcuts that you want to appear on your Favorites Bar into that Links folder and restart IE9.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 37740715
It's not possible to just paste all the bookmarks into that folder
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 37740717
But it was possible to save them to that folder in my name account, and then drag them to the folder.  Odd.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37740726
Yes, within the Windows Explorer interface you should be able to drag any IE shortcut in your Favorites folder to the Links (or Favorites Bar) folder in order to restore it to your preference.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 37742559
I had forgotten that you have to put the backed-up favorites in C: > Users > Favorites > Favorites Bar and copy them there.  I tried to just import but that didnt drop the backed up stuff into the Favorites Bar folder.  Seems as if you have to manually drop the backup stuff into your name user folder....
Thank you!
mark88
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37742590
Glad to help!
0