[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

copy and move files and folders

Posted on 2012-03-19
13
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-21
Hi Experts,

I have a lot of data on one server.
There are many shares with different permissions and security on each folder.
Now I have to migrate them to another server or storage.
Is there a way to copy the permissions and security too ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
noufs earned 668 total points
ID: 37737731
Hello,
sure, use a robocopy script.
example: Robocopy.exe "d:\Sources" "\\destination\share" /S /R:1 /w:2 /ZB /COPYALL /MIR /SEC /LOG:"c:\robocopy.log" /ETA /TEE

Dont forget to download robocopy.exe
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dphantom9002
ID: 37737732
Robocopy is free from Microsoft and works well.  Doubletake is another option from Double-Take Software, Inc.  It is not free, but reasonably priced.  They do have a free trial version.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37737734
You can use Robocopy or RichCopy to copy the folders and files with permissions to the new location

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc733145(v=ws.10).aspx
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 37737749
so that I understand correctly, with robocopy I can copy the folders including the security and permissions. right ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dphantom9002
ID: 37737752
yes you can do that with robocopy.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37737759
Yes that is correct
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37737911
If this is a domain environment you can se dfs-r to replicate the data with permissions.
There are vbscripts available online that help transferring shares with their settings from one system to another.
Once you have dfs setup and start using the domain asked share, future file share transitions will be seamless for the users.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:noufs
ID: 37737986
I'm making my file server migratino with robocopy since years :) Its really good.
You can in the same script write several command line (like i post you before) if you have a lot of shares.
Once your script is done, schedule it a night (the first full will be long, depends on how much you have to copy). The incremental after is fast.

I like to have a separate log per share (to control at the end if all is ok). (At the end on the command line, juste change robocopy.log to rob-share1.log)
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37738497
Robocopy, xcopy were needed since replication using ntfrs with large files is a ....
Win2k3 r2 and newer includes dfs replication which is better an robust.

Time use the newer tool. You can setup the replication without sharing first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 37742722
ok but where can I download the robocopy version or better the gui version ?
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 668 total points
ID: 37742826
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 37746025
Hi I used now your command on my 2008 server.
But what I see now, the data is copied but not the permissions .
The security is also copied but why no permissions ?
Why the copied folders are not shared ?

Robocopy.exe "d:\Sources" "\\destination\share" /S /R:1 /w:2 /ZB /COPYALL /MIR /SEC /LOG:"c:\robocopy.log" /ETA /TEE
0
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 664 total points
ID: 37746962
Sharing permissions are not stored on the file system, they are stored in a different location, the registry where the share is defined. What get copied is the security settings.
That is why I suggested, referenced the several examples that exist online for scripts vbscripts that handle the copying f the share settings.
http://thebackroomtech.com/2007/08/28/howto-migrate-file-shares-permissions-and-user-profiles-paths-in-a-windows-2003-domain/
0