Solved

Duplicate content even with 301 redirects

Posted on 2012-03-19
7
360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-19
My site is http://www.stadriemblems.com and I have a 301 redirect in my .htaccess file to redirect all non-www to www and it works great. But it doesn't seem to apply to my blog, which is located at http://www.stadriemblems.com/blog

It doesn't seem to make sense that I'd need to place code in every .htaccess file of every sub-folder. If I do, what code can I use?
0
Comment
Question by:underrugswept
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 37737742
Post your code please.


Cd&
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:underrugswept
ID: 37737765
This is the code I have that redirects http://stadriemblems.com to http://www.stadriemblems.com

RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} !^www\.stadriemblems\.com$
RewriteRule (.*) http://www.stadriemblems.com/$1 [R=301,L]

Open in new window


What I am looking to do is to also redirect http://stadriemblems.com/blog/ to http://www.stadriemblems.com/blog/
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 500 total points
ID: 37737778
It currently works for me...


I type
http://stadriemblems.com/blog/ 
And i get redirected to
http://www.stadriemblems.com/blog/

So what's the problem?
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:underrugswept
ID: 37737842
Hmm, I guess the error is just in SEOmoz's crawler. It's giving me a bunch of duplicate content errors. It understands my redirects in the main directory but not the blog. Sorry to have wasted your time.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 37737871
I feel dirty getting points for that ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:underrugswept
ID: 37737927
Well, you still tried. It was my fault for posting a stupid question!
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 37738047
There are no stupid question; just problems to be solved.  Aaron it is guaranteed that if you participate in enough questions you will get shafted sometimes, so it just evens out. :^)


Cd&
0