Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Many to many data entry

Posted on 2012-03-19
5
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-29
Using Helen Fedemas' example database on entering data I am having trouble with adding a field <issuedate> to the tblBadges.  When using frmBadgesAndScouts and entering a date, then that date stays with all the Scouts that were issued that badge.  What can be done to assign the IssueDate separetly?
Many-to-Many-Form--AA-178-.mdb
0
Comment
Question by:zpotok
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
GRayL earned 2000 total points
ID: 37738311
You have to remove the date field from tblBadges and insert it into tblScoutsBadges.  The database is not designed properly.  The only table where an issue date makes any sense is when a badge is awarded to a scout on a specific date - that is tblScountsBadges.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 37738338
Do you know Access well enough to perform the change or do you need help?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zpotok
ID: 37738798
Yes, if I plug the date field in the tblScoutsBadges as you stated I can enter the correct data using tblBadges in datasheet view.  I am wanting to use a form as shown on the db to enter the issue date and that is where the problem lies.  

Your help is greatly appreciated.  btw - the attached db is only a guide for my particular application.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37738928
<No Points wanted>

   I agree with GRayL:
<Do you know Access well enough to perform the change or do you need help?>

In the most basic sense, you need to create a form from the tblScoutsBadges  table...
However, you still need a Primary Key in the Scout/Badge table, and the date field is needed in your subform as well,...etc, ...among other things...

It is great when you take an existing system and try to adapt it,
Unfortunately, you have to have a firm grasp of what that system is actually doing.
Also you should be fairly experienced in:
Database design
Form Design
Query Design
VBA coding


JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 37783518
Thanks, glad to help.
0