Solved

how to configure dns slave

Posted on 2012-03-19
11
1,335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-24
Dear Experts:

We have ubuntu linux ddns server for network 192.168.1.0/24 now that would like to configure dns slave for the network 192.168.11.0/24.
MPLS VPN HUB and Spoke
ubuntu linux ddns server is hosted at HUB location which is configured for 192.168.1.0/24 network now the ISP have implemented spoke network as 192.168.11.0/24 and the same has been configured to MPLS router 1900 series intrun this is terminated to fortigate 300 firewall/router

1. I am looking for how to configure the slave dns at spoke for the network 192.168.11.0/24
2. How to configure the exsiting ubuntu ddns server which is presently configured for 192.168.1.0/24 for the slave dns of the spoke network 11.0/24

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:D_wathi
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Redimido earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hi D_wathi

Slave zones are for domain names, not for networks.

in bind, a slave zone is defined as follows:

// named.conf fragment
zone "example.com" in {
    type slave;
    file "slave.example.com";
    masters {192.168.2.7; 10.2.3.15 port 1127; 2001:db8:0:1::15;};
};

As you see, the slave define the ip address of the master DNS server, and in the Master you need to add
  slaves { ip.of.your.slave.dns.server};

That's it.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Redimido
Comment Utility
One more thing, you can see examples here:
http://www.zytrax.com/books/dns/ch6/
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
Comment Utility
Redimido is right.

Regards, Tobias
0
 

Author Comment

by:D_wathi
Comment Utility
Sir, Thank you very much , little more help please as per the below request

In the Hub location behind the firewall/router Ubuntu DDNS is serving as the master name sever for the network of   192.168.1.0/24 subnet, named configuration is attached for your reference.

1. HUB 192.168.1.0/24 and 192.168.1.244 as ddns server
With reference to the attached configuration please help me what additional statements or changes to be made for achieving the DNS slave as per the below different subnet at the spoke

2. spoke 192.168.11.0/24 subnet  and dns slave 192.168.11.100
Please tell me what all the statements required here at spoke I mean how the named.conf.local should be configured, i am little confused should point to the master server , please give me the statements .
namedconfig.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:D_wathi
Comment Utility
on the  named.conf  the statement is  masters {192.168.2.7; 10.2.3.15 port 1127; 2001:db8:0:1::15;};

I did not understand the   2001:db8:0:1::15; which is in masters above statement. Please help me.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
Comment Utility
masters {192.168.2.7; 10.2.3.15 port 1127; 2001:db8:0:1::15;};

This is a IPv6 address. You don't have to use a IPv6 address if you don't want to.

masters {192.168.2.7; 10.2.3.15 port 1127; 2001:db8:0:1::15;};

This is an example of specifying a port if a DNS server uses a non-standard port.

You could use this format (replace the IP with your master DNS):

masters {192.168.2.7;};

Regards, Tobias
0
 

Author Comment

by:D_wathi
Comment Utility
Sir, Thanks , can you please tell me can will it be possible configure salve for different network  i,e 192.168.10. when the master is in the  192.168.1. network. Please help
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
Comment Utility
Yes, it's no problem to have the slave in a different network, as long as you can reach it from your master server. You could use ping to verify that you can reach your slave DNS from your master DNS (if you have allowed ping in your network).

Regards, Tobias
0
 

Author Comment

by:D_wathi
Comment Utility
Sir thank you very much, finally one last request, In the master server is it required to create a slave zones ( forward and reverse zone files), please suggest.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:TobiasHolm
TobiasHolm earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You don't have to create a zone file for the slave on the master, but you have to allow transfers. Read more here: https://help.ubuntu.com/community/BIND9ServerHowto

"First, on the primary master server, the zone transfer needs to be allowed. Add the allow-transfer option to the sample Forward and Reverse zone definition in /etc/bind/named.conf.local:"

Regards, Tobias
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:D_wathi
Comment Utility
dns master and slave
0