Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Decrypt Files Forgot Password

Posted on 2012-03-19
8
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Is there a way to decrypt files when you forgot the password?
0
Comment
Question by:TJacoberger1
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 37737832
Are the encrypted files on a domain file server ?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stergium
ID: 37737835
Hello.
Yes and no.
If you gave more information on what are the files, encryption scheme .. we could supply an answer.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 37737836
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 

Author Comment

by:TJacoberger1
ID: 37737843
They are encrypted with AES encryption, word, excel and pictures.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TJacoberger1
ID: 37737845
Yes, they are encrypted on a file server.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:stergium
stergium earned 1000 total points
ID: 37737865
no.
not in my knowledge. you better remember the password
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
abbright earned 1000 total points
ID: 37738075
If the files are encrypted using AES and you cannot remember the password the only way you'd have is to try all possible password combinations which likely is not really an option unless you know parts of the password or know it to be very short.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TJacoberger1
ID: 37936738
Thank You!
0