[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Autocomplete Email Addresses in Outlook 2010

Posted on 2012-03-19
6
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-29
I have a client who wishes to view more addresses when typing out email addresses within the To and CC list.  He currently uses an iPad and likes the way all of the contacts are displayed when typing out an email address within these fields.

However, when he goes to use Outlook 2010 on his PC, he is limited to the most recent addresses when he types out the start of the email address or contact name.

Is there a way to increase the number it displays or even better, to display all email addresses from his contacts without having to go into an address book?
0
Comment
Question by:Pellfrischmann
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:wdurrett
ID: 37738222
The auto-complete is stored in an nk2 file.

Check this out:
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/outlook_nk2_autocomplete.html

Specifically,:
Add AutoComplete items from your address book
Starting from version 1.15, NK2View allows you to add new AutoComplete items directly from your address book. In order to use this feature, close your Outlook, choose the "Add Items From Address Book" from the File menu, and then select the items that you want to add.
be aware that the number of AutoComplete items that are allowed in NK2 file is limited to 1000.
Warning !!!
Some users complained that their .NK2 file stopped working in Outlook after trying to add items from the address book. Before you add a new AutoComplete item, you should always backup your .NK2 file, so if something goes wrong, you'll be able to restore the original AutoComplete list. Also, while you use the add option, Outlook application must be closed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pellfrischmann
ID: 37738234
I've already seen the NK2View option is there any other solutions or parameters within Outlook that I can modify?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:wdurrett
wdurrett earned 1000 total points
ID: 37738267
You need to get the addresses in the NK2 file in somehow.  You could send an email to every contact - But I would think that would not be a good solution.

There are a few more editors out there as well - Search for "nk2 editor" and see if can find one that suits you.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37739697
Actaully in OUtlook 2010, there is no longer an NK2 File.
Outlook 2010 uses what called a Stream_AutoComplete_<USERID>.dat file.

.NK2 autocompelte files were only used in OUtlook 2007 and earlier

So unfortunaltey you wont be finding one of these is Outlook 2010.

If you upgraded from 2007-2010, you may see one

However, this file is not functional in 2010
Its only purpose after an upgrade is to allow a user to import their .NK2 file from previous versions of outlook into 2010.

No amount of modification to these files will allow you to oalter the view of suggested contacts


However, in outlook 2010, on a PC, the autocomplete list is quite comprehensive

If the user is trying to send a email to johnsmith@company.com
If they type in JohnSmith  they may very well get only a few options as the autocomplete filter out more addresses as you continue typeing

If the user were just to type the letter "j"
The autocomplete will show suggested emails for evey email addresses ever entered starting with J

The user only needs to scroll down.

Unfortunatley though

The suggested contacts would not show the users email address when typing "j"
If it was entered as Smith.John@company.com
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sparab
ID: 38137203
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0