Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

unpark a call

Posted on 2012-03-19
8
Medium Priority
?
1,761 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-19
Hi
I have a internet phone, there is a function called "UnPark a call".
I don't know what does it mean?

Also there is "Pickup Unpark" mode.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:zhshqzyc
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stergium
ID: 37737886
Generally , when you have a call waiting its parked. so Unparking a call means that you pick it up from parking (thus answering).
0
 

Author Comment

by:zhshqzyc
ID: 37737901
I still don't unterstand it. English is not my native language. Is it a voice message?
Please elebrate it
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stergium
ID: 37737902
and for the second mode (pickup unpark)  my guess is that it wont answer on the parked calls.
i hope that helped
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
stergium earned 800 total points
ID: 37737917
no its not a voice message.
English are not my native language too but i'll try to give you an example.
i am calling you and you answer the phone. while we are talking another person calls you and you put me on hold (parking). You answer to the second person. (i'm still on hold). When you "unpark" my call  , you actually get me out of hold and talk.
Is that better?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zhshqzyc
ID: 37737929
oops. So parking means "hold"?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stergium
ID: 37737955
yes
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:VBClassicGuy
ID: 37737996
All that has been discussed so far is accurate. English is a weird language in that we often have a numbe rof words that mean exactly (or approximately) the same thing. Usually, for the average person at home or on the go, we use the term "on hold" to describe a call that is indeed on hold. The term "parked" is more frequenly used in an office environment, where a call is "on hold", but available for anyone to pick up the call by selecting the "line" the call in on. Bottom line, "on hold" for personal use where only you can pick up the call, sometimes called "parking" in an office where anyone can "unpark" or answer the call.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:VBClassicGuy
ID: 37737998
Opps, typed too slow...
0