Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer 9 and away from corporate network

Posted on 2012-03-19
7
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-31
This is a strange one to me and I hope I can explain clearly, what is going on.

I have two different laptops that this is happening on. When the systems are in the corporate office and work with IE9, it is very fast and functions well. When either of these systems are away from the office, IE9 opens quickly but take a long time to load the homepage or tool bars that I have loaded. When I say toolbars, I am talking about the menu bar, favorites bar, nothing custom. Once IE9 has finished loading the home page, any other page that is opened is fast; even a new tab is fast. It is just the initial launch that is slow when away from the corporate office.

As a note, the same laptops are also running firefox. Firefox runs quickly no matter if its in the corporate office or not.

Can anyone tell me what might be wrong with IE9 that it is so slow when away from the office?
0
Comment
Question by:Amirsys
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 37737989
Wonder if it could be GPO related.... You might try rolling back to IE8 just for testing. If it behaves the same way with both versions it is not likely a problem with IE itself.

To do this: Add/Remove programs. Click "View installed updates" in the left pane. Under the Microsoft Windows section choose Internet Explorer 9 and click Uninstall. This will revert back to IE8. After the test you can upgrade to IE9 again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amirsys
ID: 37738444
The two people are in different GPO and others in the same GPO are not seeing the problem. I have also uninstalled IE9 and still see the same problem on IE8
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
rbudj earned 1000 total points
ID: 37739325
I've seen strange things happen because of a corrupt profile. You may try renaming the current profile, rebooting, logging in and allow Windows to create a new profile.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Amirsys
ID: 37739557
I will try this tonight when I'm at home
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amirsys
ID: 37742524
I tried the process of creating a new profile and no luck. I also turned off all plug-ins and no luck. Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 37789964
Is there a proxy or a config script set in Tools - Internet Options - Connections - LAN Settings. For home use should all be blank except for a tick in Automatically detect settings.

Chris B
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Amirsys
ID: 37791447
Was able to do all of these things but it didn't solve the problem
0