Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to reverse ie7 from ie 8 on windows 7

Posted on 2012-03-19
15
Medium Priority
?
645 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-08
Hi,

How to reverse ie7 from ie 8 on windows 7 OS.

Ajit
0
Comment
Question by:AJITPADHY
15 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Peng
ID: 37737939
You mean reverting back to IE 7 where you currently have IE 8?

start > run > appwiz.cpl

Check the radio button named show updates then remove IE8. It will restore your IE 7.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 668 total points
ID: 37738015
I "think" that Windows 7 shipped with IE8 which means that "uninstalling" IE8 will NOT give you IE7.

If you have certain levels of Windows 7 that support XP mode, then you could set up XP mode (which is basically a virtual machine) and install and run IE 7 in there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AJITPADHY
ID: 37738085
You mean reverting back to IE 7 where you currently have IE 8?

start > run > appwiz.cpl

Check the radio button named show updates then remove IE8. It will restore your IE 7.


could u provide the screen shot on above solution
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Peng
ID: 37738099
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/957700#stepsforwin7

To uninstall Internet Explorer 8, follow these steps:
Exit all programs.
Click Start, and then click Control Panel.
Click Programs and Features.
In the Task pane, click Turn Windows features on or off.
In the list of windows features, click to clear the check box next to Internet Explorer 8.
In the window that opens, click Yes in response to the warning message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AJITPADHY
ID: 37738143
pls provide me the link for downloading IE7 on windows 7 OS
0
 

Author Comment

by:AJITPADHY
ID: 37738146
IE 7 for windows 7 OS.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Peng
ID: 37738253
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=2

It says for XP but should work for win 7.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 668 total points
ID: 37738817
AJITPADHY--(You have not told us why you want to do this.  I can understand there may be some compatibility or troubleshooting issues you are trying to overcome.  Perhaps tell us your purpose if the following do not help.)

Did you ever have IE7 in that PC?  If not you cannot uninstall IE8 and expect to find IE7 on the PC.
As has been said, Win 7 ships with IE8 and will install it when you install Win 7.  

There are ways to run IE7 on Win 7.
http://superuser.com/questions/32327/how-can-i-install-internet-explorer-7-on-windows-7

But consider installing IE9?  
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/957700/en-us
0
 

Author Comment

by:AJITPADHY
ID: 37738924
i am running some application through citrix on ie8 browser on top of windows 7 platform but its not working. but same application running on windows xp ie 8. Pls suggest solution on it.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Run5k
Run5k earned 664 total points
ID: 37799318
AJITPADHY,

If that's the case, you may want to open an entirely new question where you ask about how to run your Citrix application on a Windows 7 computer.  For starters, if you are running Windows 7 Professional, Enterprise, or Ultimate, you're authorized a separate license for XP Mode, allowing you to utilize a WinXP SP3 virtual machine.  This may allow you to run your Citrix client successfully:

How to Install and Setup Windows XP Mode in Windows 7

But as far as the original premise of this question is concerned, no, you can't actually install IE7 within a Windows 7 operating system.  As others have already said, you can click F12 and try switching the Browser Mode and Document Mode to IE7, but I'm afraid that is as close as you will come.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tony Massa
ID: 37799324
Make sure that IE is configured on your Citrix box for all users.  It's probably a security setting (like adding the website to "Trusted Sites") on the server.  A Citrix application will use a presentation of the browser from the server as if you were logging on to the server and running the application.

You may need to set an IE policy for all users logging on to the Citrix server (e.g. loopback policy)
If you are an admin of the Citrix server, can you log on locally and run the installed (or web) application?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 37799353
How about ie9 which is the current browser on win7
0
 

Author Comment

by:AJITPADHY
ID: 37820687
I have done all the above issue but my issue not resolve.Could some one suggest any other alternative solution.
0