Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Managing Internet Usage

Posted on 2012-03-19
5
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We currently have 650 users that has access to the internet via ISA. I am looking for an cost effective internet usage tool that can help me with the following:

1. To limit user internet data to a pre-determined value per month;

2. To measure general internet usage statistics.

What tools are available for this use?
0
Comment
Question by:BackToBasics
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Felix Leven
ID: 37738036
There are third party ISA reporting addons out there. They can analyze the ISA logfiles and create reports about different topics.

Forefront TMG is the new Version of Microsoft ISA and has many build in reports, take a look at this page: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc984431.aspx
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 1500 total points
ID: 37738437
Onlyy good one I know for ISA Server - and I have tried a few....
http://www.bsplitter.com/
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 37741511
What problem are you attempting to solve?


There are zillions of log parsers for W3C log format (like for UNIX/apache etc) with analog being most visible

Are you exceeding some quota at provider? You can clamp total speed on the internet-facing router based on SNMP interface counters.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BackToBasics
ID: 37743270
Tx. I will also be testing http://www.netfeesoftware.com/NetFee/Index.htm with bpslitter.com

This is doing exactly what I am looking for.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 37745328
Looks funny - maybe it is easier to sell entrance tickets to the office instead?
0