Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange/Outlook 2010 Auto Clear Junk E-Mail & Deleted Items

Posted on 2012-03-19
2
Medium Priority
?
2,799 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
I would like to know if there is a way to have it (preferably from the Exchange/server-level) so that Exchange/Outlook auto deletes/purges old items from the Junk E-mail and Deleted Items folder after x # of days.

If it is possible to get a bit granular and make it so that it deletes only unread items in the Deleted Items bin that are x # of days old that would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:RTM2007
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Raymond Peng earned 2000 total points
ID: 37738003
You may want to refer to Exchange's retention policy or utilize Outlook's Junk email filter / AutoArchive after a set number of days.

Configure and Apply retention policy below.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff715341.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd298052.aspx
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TheGeezer2010
ID: 37738578
You can set up a Retention Policy tag for the Deleted Items, and a Personal tag for the JunkMail, create a policy with those two tags, apply the policy to all mailboxes and then it is easy to confirm this is working since OL 2010 displays items affected by the policy (e.g. in Deleted Items it would say something like - scheduled for delation in x days).

It is not difficult if you follow the processes and use the links above, and works like a charm

Good luck
0