[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Migrating Windows 2003 R2 DC to Windows 2008 R2 DC

Posted on 2012-03-19
5
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a Windows 2003 R2 Domain Environment,  If I migrate Windows 2003 R2 DC to Windows 2008 R2 will my Trust relationships to other Domains be broken?
0
Comment
Question by:hreyestech
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:comnuts
ID: 37737978
So long you do not change the functional level, the trust should remain.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37738009
No you will not have any issues
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
IT-Shrek earned 1500 total points
ID: 37738038
Hello,

The DC Upgrade itself is not an issue.

You can upgrade the DC and also change the Domain Functional Level to 2008 R2 if you want to but not the Forest Functional Level, if your trusted Domains are still on older DCs and in the same Forest. Otherwise you could upgrade the FFL as well.

Shrek
0
 

Author Comment

by:hreyestech
ID: 37738282
Currently the Windows 2003 DC are not raised to the 2003 DC forrest functional level. They are in the 2000 Forrest Funtional Level.  Should I raised the forrest functional level to 2003 on my Windows 2003 DC environment and then keep my new Windows 2008 R2 DC at the Windows 2003 Functional level?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IT-Shrek
ID: 37738302
Yes, this is an possible solution, but you won'T be able to use some of the 2008 R2 Features like DFS-Replication or AD Recycle Bin unless you upgrade DFL to 2008 R2.

Shrek
0