Solved

Add existing domain to an AD Forest

Posted on 2012-03-19
6
390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
We have domain 1 and domain 2, I want to move domain 1 into the AD Forest at domain 2.

What all needs to happen for this?  Move accounts and all that jazz?

I realize you probably need more info, please let me know what else would help.

Server 2008

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:cas_three
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:snusgubben
snusgubben earned 167 total points
ID: 37738101
You can't "move" domain 1 (forest root) to a new forest (domain 2's forest).

Though you can create a new domain in domain 2's forest and migrate domain 1 to the new domain using tools like ADMT.

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=8377
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 166 total points
ID: 37738130
Right you must move your current forest root into another forest root in a while different forest. You can't move your current forest root into another domain tree in the same forest
0
 

Author Comment

by:cas_three
ID: 37738153
Ok so create a new domain in domain 2's forest, the migrate then use admt to migrate all AD info to the new domain in the domain 2 forest?  Correct?

I was just reading up on ADMT and think interforest is the best option as opposed to intraforest.

Domain 1 and 2 can see each other right now, but we want domain 2 to house everything for content filtering issues.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 37738164
...or just migrate them directly into domain2 so that you don't have to deal with multiple domains anymore.

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:cas_three
ID: 37738194
Unfortunately, for managability purposes, we would like to keep them as 2.  They are 2 different physical locations, servers, computers, users, gpo's in both locations.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 167 total points
ID: 37738301
You could still do that in one domain (use AD sites, put them in an OU and use GPOs for them)....but two will also work.  Just something to think about.

Thanks

Mike
0

Join & Write a Comment

I was supporting a handful of Windows 2008 (non-R2) 2 node clusters with shared quorum disks. Some had SQL 2008 installed and some were just a vendor application that we supported. For the purposes of this article it doesn’t really matter which so w…
Sometimes drives fill up and we don't know why.  If you don't understand the best way to use the tools available, you may end up being stumped as to why your drive says it's not full when you have no space left!  Here's how you can find out...
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to configure their installation of BackupExec 2012 to use network shared disk space. Verify that the path to the shared storage is valid and that data can be written to that location:…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now