Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vcenter installation

Posted on 2012-03-19
7
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
Can I install vcenter on any windows box ? or need to be done on windows 2008 server R2?
0
Comment
Question by:mokkan
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 1144 total points
ID: 37738057
For version 4.1 or higher, it needs to be on a 64bit Windows OS version. But, yes, most any Win OS will be fine.
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 572 total points
ID: 37738066
Windows 2008, Windows 2008 R2, Windows 2003 Server - 64 bit only.

No Windows XP or Windows 7 - Not Supported.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 1144 total points
ID: 37738183
Depending on the version, XP *is* supported. See pg. 3 of the Interop Matrix:
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere4/r40/vsp_compatibility_matrix.pdf

But, your best bet is to stick with a 'server' OS if possible.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 284 total points
ID: 37738227
I would just use a vm running win 7 thats setup to wake up / poweron if the host reboots
its not a broblem to use vcenter client on a vm as long as it can talk to the hosts
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 1144 total points
ID: 37738250
VMware has an interactive Compat Guide (a bit tricky to use) that will also show you what's compatible with which version of vCenter:
http://www.vmware.com/resources/compatibility/search.php?deviceCategory=software&testConfig=17

~coolsport00

vCenterOScompat
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 572 total points
ID: 37738290
not for vSphere vCenter 5.0!

Windows XP should not be recommended.

(I don't do old legacy anymore!) Now 5.0 U1 has been released.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 1144 total points
ID: 37738324
As I mentioned above "depending on the version" since it wasn't explicitly mentioned...
0