Solved

Why isn't this file moving????

Posted on 2012-03-19
9
244 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am trying to run a pretty straight forward vbs script which at the end moves the file to a different directory.  I am getting a file not found error on line 84.

What am I missing here?
SendToEE.txt
0
Comment
Question by:gdspeare
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 37738079
Hi

if its not moving push it harder - simples! - lol

i can se you are acceccing the destination as a UNC Path. Can you try manually accessing that path by typing in

\\prwinie001\f$\s1_prod\fr_coderyte_EX\queue\

at the run prompt. at that location try to create a file manually to see if you can create one.

What I am pointing is, could be a simple permission error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gdspeare
ID: 37738095
Thanks.  I'm not having an issue writing to the UNC path.  I'm having an issue moving when it comes to moving to the processed folder.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 37738107
I assume that fso.MoveFile currfile, "F:\Production\CodeRyteProcessed\Testing" is line 84.

Have you placed a breakpoint on that line and looked to see the value of currfile?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:moon_blue69
moon_blue69 earned 334 total points
ID: 37738127
two things

1.

If fso.GetExtensionName(File)="hl7"Then - is it reading the actual value from H17 , is it case sensitive?

1.

procdir = "f:\Production\CodeRyteProcessed\" & "_" & fso.GetFileName(file) - Seems like you are inserting an _ in the file name.

Does the file names start with an _ is it required?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
moon_blue69 earned 334 total points
ID: 37738148
Hi

Its advisible to make use of msgbox to display whats being read as you can see if its getting the desired effect.

Like the concatenated file name etc..
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 37738170
Why use MsgBoxes when you can use Debug? Here's an article I wrote on the subject. It's aimed at VB6 but it will work with VBA.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:RobSampson
RobSampson earned 166 total points
ID: 37739949
One thing you must do is either have a trailing slash on the target folder, or you must specify the target file name.

So either use
fso.MoveFile currfile, "F:\Production\CodeRyteProcessed\Testing\"

or
fso.MoveFile currfile, "F:\Production\CodeRyteProcessed\Testing\" & fso.GetFileName(currfile)

Also, move file does not support overwriting, so if the file exists, it will fail.  You need to either delete the target file first, or use CopyFile with overwrite, then delete the source file.

Regards,

Rob.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gdspeare
ID: 37741316
I can't believe that I missed this.  My currfile was not a full UNC path.  I was trying to delete a file that didn't exist.  I needed to add the directory qualifier and it worked like a champ.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gdspeare
ID: 37741320
Wasn't my answer but thanks for the ideas
0