[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Acer Aspire One all-in-one

Posted on 2012-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
When trying to connect wireless the networks are shown however when you try to connect the popup security window will not stay up long enough to put in the password to connect to the wireless network.  Is there another way to get this password in or is there a setting I can go to that will allow me to get this popup window to stay longer. This computer is running Windows 7
0
Comment
Question by:dbarbee
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Peng
ID: 37739985
Are you connecting using the Windows Wireless Config?  some laptops have built in applications to do so such as Intel Pro Wireless Set or Dell Wireless Utility.  Check your start menu > all programs for such utility.

When you say the window disappears, does it just lose focus?  Have you tried alt + tabbing to bring it back up?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37740938
are you sure there is no malware on the system?
you can run MBAM : http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
IanTh earned 1500 total points
ID: 37741503
try

go to Control Panel\Network and Internet\Manage Wireless Networks

find the wireless network double click it and click the secirty tab and the password is there



wifi security tab
0