Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dymo Label Printer works intermittently.

Posted on 2012-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
632 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-22
I have a Dymo LabelWriter 400 Turbo connected via USB to a computer running XP Professional.   The computer is part of a domain.   Occasionally the printer fails to print a label over the network, then fails to print when I try to print from the computer it is attached to.   If I shut down the computer and restart it, the labels in the queue print.
0
Comment
Question by:DoctorK12008
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 1000 total points
ID: 37738575
I'd try removing the Dymo from the PC and deleting the printer from Windows. Then I'd start with the disk and reinstall everything, putting the printer back on the PC when prompted. If you're not prompted during the install, just wait until it's all installed and then plug it back in.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 1000 total points
ID: 37740084
And, before you reinstall, also remove the drivers from the PC. Go to Printers & Faxes. From the File menu select Server Properties (In Win7, select any other printer and then click on Printer Server Properties). Click the Drivers tab and remove any instances of the printer from the list. While you're there, you may as well remove any old drivers that are no longer used. Windows won't let you remove a driver that's still in use.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DoctorK12008
ID: 37754905
Very helpful.   Thank you.
0