Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows 7, 4g wireless usb, want to broadcast via wifi to other computers

Posted on 2012-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
windows 7, 4g wireless usb, want to broadcast via wifi to other computers
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 1000 total points
ID: 37741888
Hi,

Either purchase a 3G/4G Mobile Broadband Router that accepts USB dongles (make sure you device is supported) or plug the USB dongle into a NetBook running Windows, configure the connection software and then use something like Connectify (Lite - free or Pro - paid) to turn the NetBook into a WiFi AP - you now have a Mobile Broadband service you can share to other devices?

http://www.netgear.com/service-provider/products/mobile-broadband/3g-4g-mobile-broadband/MBRN3000.aspx

http://www.connectify.me/

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37742018
Many ISPs/cell carriers have taken to supplying drivers that disable all other network adapters in windows when their 3G/4G devices are attached, so you cannot share the connection using windows built-in Internet Connection Sharing, even though their contracts do not forbid it.

So it's likely the first suggestion - a router that accepts your adapter - is the only way you'll be able to share it.  e.g. The Cradlepoint MBR1200 accepts USB, ExpressCard and CardBus devices. Click the Modem & Accessory Info tab on that page for a list of adapters it supports... even if your carrier is not listed, if your adapter is it's probably supported. Their MBR1400 is nearly identical, but has dual-band WiFi instead of 2.4GHz only.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 37750730
Thanks
0