Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Large Exchange Server priv1.edb File

Posted on 2012-03-19
9
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-19
We're running a SBS 2003 SP2 network and need to free up space in the C drive.  The priv1.edb file is 3.9 GB, which I know is small, but on our server it is large. We're in the process of upgrading the sever but have to take care of this memory issue now.  Can I reduced the size of this file, and if so, how? Thanks in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:coopfab
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 1336 total points
ID: 37738137
An offline defrag is the only way to reduce it in physical size IF there is a lot of white space in the database. To do so you MUST have at least 110% of the size of the database in FREE disk space, so in your case at least 4.4GB of free disk space available PLUS you want to make a backup copy of it first somewhere PLUS this can only be done with exchange OFFLINE.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 1336 total points
ID: 37738144
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:noufs
noufs earned 664 total points
ID: 37738147
Hello,

You can use eseutil /d to defragment your database. Don't forget to archive your user mailbox first.
Eseutil : http://support.microsoft.com/kb/192185
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:coopfab
ID: 37738163
Thanks for your fast response.  We don't have 4.4 GB of free space so I'll have to try to find other places to free up space.  Again, thanks for your help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:coopfab
ID: 37738397
Very good in depth responses
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TheGeezer2010
ID: 37738519
You can specify another location for the temp file to be created (see using the /t switch in this article)

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328804

HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:coopfab
ID: 37738548
Sorry I closed this question before your answer. Your response was the most helpful of all.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TheGeezer2010
ID: 37738590
Such is life :-)

Hope it helps you. I think the drive has to be a physical drive or partition - not sure if you can use a USB external, but I wouldn't anyway as their data transfer is seriously suspect for an operation like this.

You may want to check the integrity afterwards using ESEUTIL and ISINTEG.
0
 

Author Comment

by:coopfab
ID: 37738661
Thanks for the additional info.  We'll use a physical drive not our USB storage.
0