Solved

Server Monitoring Tool

Posted on 2012-03-19
8
237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
hello all,

I need to fix a network monitoring tool that would allow me to see any network issues, rebooted systems, any bottlenecks, etc with notifications. My network once a month decides to go down and for some reason no one wants to take the blame for it or at least acknowledge that there is an error/issue and can be resolved.
0
Comment
Question by:ferranti02
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Elmar-H
ID: 37738210
We Use Nagios Xi for Monitoring Server and Network
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 37738240
Microsoft makes System Center Operations Manager (SCOM) that you will may also want to look at.  

I'd also look at spiceworks   http://www.spiceworks.com/  It is a free tool which is nice.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 37738243
Wireshark

www.wireshark.org

ethereal

www.ethereal.com

are the ones i am happy with. these are sniffers
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:IT-Monkey-Dave
ID: 37738276
I've been using PA Server Monitor Pro for a long time to monitor our server health and it has proven to be a very effective tool.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TheGeezer2010
ID: 37738495
Whats up Gold will do that

http://www.whatsupgold.com/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rafter81
ID: 37741179
ManageEngine is great - http://www.manageengine.com

If your into HP, then HP imc is alright - good with HP kit
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Yohei0815 earned 500 total points
ID: 37741342
Www.zabbix.org
Is the one i would recommend.
If it is mainly a windows enviroment check out
http://www.spiceworks.com/
Good thing about spiceworks is the community. If some obscure error messages show up
In your logs you can directly look up what others have to say about it. Very nice.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TheGeezer2010
ID: 37741418
Might be difficult to allocate the points on this one :-)
0

Join & Write a Comment

We are happy to announce a brand new addition to our line of acclaimed email signature management products – CodeTwo Email Signatures for Office 365.
Learn to move / copy / export exchange contacts to iPhone without using any software. Also see the issues in configuration of exchange with iPhone to migrate contacts.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
The video tutorial explains the basics of the Exchange server Database Availability groups. The components of this video include: 1. Automatic Failover 2. Failover Clustering 3. Active Manager

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now