Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

handling random values

Posted on 2012-03-19
4
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-19
Hi,

Please see my code below:

I only want to generate random values 0-2 however it goes up to 10.
Can someone please advise how I should adjust my random function.

thanks


var values = new Array();

values[0]="hello1";
values[1]="hello2";
values[2]="hello3";
values[3]="hello4";

while (confirm("again?"))
{
      document.write("<pre>");
      document.writeln(values[Math.floor(Math.random()*10)]);
      document.write("</pre>");
}
0
Comment
Question by:jecommera
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Cluskitt earned 2000 total points
ID: 37738269
Change Math.random()*10 with Math.random()*2
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 37738277
while (confirm("again?"))
{
      document.write("<pre>");
      document.writeln(values[Math.floor(Math.random()*2)]);
      document.write("</pre>");
}

Open in new window



Cd&
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 37738285
Sorry Cluskitt, I didn't see your post


Cd&
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cluskitt
ID: 37738295
No problems, you posted within seconds of me, it happens all the time. As long as there is a solution, that's all that matters.
0