Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cannot start exchange 2010 after installing updates

Posted on 2012-03-19
10
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-20
I installed microsoft updates on my exchange server last evening. The exhchange services will not start.  I had to disable the services in order to remote into the machine. I tried starting the services manually. I started MS Eschange Active Directory Topology but I get this error.
Process MSEXCHANGEADTOPOLOGYSERVICE.EXE (PID=3328). Topology discovery failed, error 0x80040a02 (DSC_E_NO_SUITABLE_CDC). Look up the Lightweight Directory Access Protocol (LDAP) error code specified in the event description. To do this, use Microsoft Knowledge Base article 218185, "Microsoft LDAP Error Codes." Use the information in that article to learn more about the cause and resolution to this error. Use the Ping or PathPing command-line tools to test network connectivity to local domain controllers.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="MSExchange ADAccess" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="49156">2114</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>3</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2012-03-19T15:26:48.000000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>85221</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>CCHCMAIL.cchci.org</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>MSEXCHANGEADTOPOLOGYSERVICE.EXE</Data>
    <Data>3328</Data>
    <Data>80040a02</Data>
    <Data>DSC_E_NO_SUITABLE_CDC</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>

I also cannot start the MSExchange RPC Client Access
0
Comment
Question by:JMcHale
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37738306
49156 is an active sync error are your running multiple exchange servers

see
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_26897254.html

its similar hope it helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:JMcHale
ID: 37738421
This did not help.  I am having trouble starting any of the services for exchange
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RowlandITD
ID: 37738441
It might sound silly but how many updates did you do and did you create a system restore point? I would go back to the state before the updates and start again if it's possible. At least you could get them operational for the time being
0
 

Author Comment

by:JMcHale
ID: 37738454
I have not found out how to do a system restore on 2008 server
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
TheGeezer2010 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37738485
Take a look at this - it walks you through how to fix this issue and it DOES work. It would be much easier if you were able to ascertain from your GPOs which is the one applying to your organization.

You need to ensure the Exchange Servers has the "Manage Auditing and Security Log" right. This GP exists in all of Local, Default Domain, and Domain Controllers Policies - hence it is important to work out which takes precedence. On Windows 2008 DC very easy to run a report which clearly shows you the answer

(GPRW - http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0PSeBvEUMvQ)

Good Luck !!

http://jasonshave.blogspot.com/2010/04/dscenosuitablecdc-error-with-exchange.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:JMcHale
ID: 37738989
Thank you your blog solved my problem. In my case it was not that someone changed the default domain policy, but they stopped enforcing the policy. I enforced the policy, rebooted the exchange server and all is right with the world.
Is there anyway to know who made the change to the domain policy and when.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TheGeezer2010
ID: 37739902
Only if you had enabled auditing
0
 

Author Comment

by:JMcHale
ID: 37739917
Unfortunately not.  Which specific audit would have tracked this issue
thanks for your help
0
 

Author Comment

by:JMcHale
ID: 37742088
Again thanks to everyone for the help
0