Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CCNA Cert

Posted on 2012-03-19
4
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-22
I am going for my CCNA and I would like to know if i should get my Netowrk+ first or should i just go for my CCNA only??

if you know any good study books let me know.

Thank you in advance
I really appreciate it
0
Comment
Question by:meljosh
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:moon_blue69
moon_blue69 earned 500 total points
ID: 37738365
Hi

Have good are you with over all networking? Netowrk+ will give you an all round idea of many networking aspects while ccna will give you specificly on layers 3,2,1 of the OSI reference model and only cisco device configuration. Either way it should be fine, but personally I would prefere Network+ to go first. You can use CBT nuggets or books from sybex etc. The coverage is same but the language and the style is different in different publishers so go with the ones you are comfortable with.


Cheers & good luck
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xeroxzerox
ID: 37738903
in networking,i will prefer you todd lammle book.
In this book you know the knowledge in depth.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Khandakar Ashfaqur Rahman earned 500 total points
ID: 37741351
Network+ is essential for networking concept.But so many professionals they are more interested to become CCNA certified first rather than becoming Network+ certified.When you're preparing yourself for CCNA you must have to have concept on networking too.CCNA curriculum covers this.Please check the following link to check CCNA syllabus:
https://learningnetwork.cisco.com/community/certifications/ccna/ccna_exam?view=overview

And most of the people prefer Sybex guide by Todd Lammle.Currently 7th edition is available.I'm not going to share the link due to copyright and re-distribution law.

After you prepare yourself you get ready for CCNA Exam.And I have seen the following site is the best.You can get live update and users are posting comments after passing CCNA exam.And most of the times simulations and questions are common too.
http://www.examcollection.com/640-802.html
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:meljosh
ID: 37754179
thanks for your help!!!
0