Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco replacement of Dell 6248

Posted on 2012-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
1,011 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
We currently have a few Dell 6248's that we aren't happy with, and I am looking for everyones opinion on a cisco replacement.  They don't need to do layer 3 as we have a router, but I would like them to stack and have gig.  was thinking about the 2960g's but there seems to be 200 different models in that series..lol, any help?
0
Comment
Question by:jasonmichel
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
paulsolov earned 1000 total points
ID: 37740755
I would recommend the 2960-S, these can be stacked in the back and act as a single switch not only for management but also for link aggregation, trunking, etc..

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/switches/ps5718/ps6406/white_paper_c11-578928.html
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 1000 total points
ID: 37741152
The 2960 should be a good replacement if you don't really need/want layer 3. And you're right, there are lots of them ;)
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6406/prod_models_comparison.html

Assuming you want 48 ports, don't need POE and want to be able to stack them you would need the WS-C2960S-48TD-L or the WS-C2960S-48TS-L. The main difference between the two is the uplinks (2x10Gb vs 4x1Gb SFP).
Keep in min though that FlexStack requires an optional module (WS-C2960S-STACK) and cables (CAB-STK-E-0.5M).

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/switches/ps5718/ps6406/product_bulletin_c25-578924_ps12200_Products_Bulletin.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BRAHelpdesk
ID: 38706445
We have Dell 6248's as well. What are some of the problems you were having? I have been having random networking issues that cant be explained.

Did you get Cisco switches and was there a noticeably difference?
0