Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Synchronize a form with a combox box

Posted on 2012-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a combo box on a form as a lookup values within the table.  The box works ok.  it uses an embedded macro

SearchForRecord  
Record First Where Condition , , First, = "[Vendor_Number] = " & "'" & [Screen].[ActiveControl] & "'"

I need the combo box to match the vendor number box as I move from one record to another recovery and keep synchronized between the information on the form and the combo box.

Any ideal how to make this work.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:frank_guess
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 37738688
In the form current event procedure add your version of the code...

if not me.newrecord then Me.comboboxname = me.[Vendor_number]
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 37739407
Try this boilerplate code from an unbound combo box in the form header, with a row source of (generally) two fields -- the key field and one other to display in the list:

Private Sub cboSelect_AfterUpdate()
'Created by Helen Feddema 29-Apr-2011
'Last modified by Helen Feddema 29-Apr-2011

On Error GoTo ErrorHandler

   Dim strSearch As String

   'For text IDs
   strSearch = "[______ID] = " & Chr$(39) & Me.ActiveControl.Value _
      & Chr$(39)

   'For numeric IDs
   strSearch = "[______ID] = " & Me.ActiveControl.Value

   'Find the record that matches the control
   Me.Recordset.FindFirst strSearch

ErrorHandlerExit:
   Exit Sub

ErrorHandler:
   MsgBox "Error No: " & Err.Number _
      & " in " & Me.ActiveControl.Name & " procedure; " _
      & "Description: " & Err.Description
   Resume ErrorHandlerExit

End Sub

============Subform version=============

Private Sub cboSelectOrder_AfterUpdate()
'Created by Helen Feddema 7-Mar-2012
'Last modified 7-Mar-2012

On Error GoTo ErrorHandler

   Dim strSearch As String
   Dim frmSub As Access.Form
   
   'For text IDs
   strSearch = "[______ID] = " & Chr$(39) & Me.ActiveControl.Value _
      & Chr$(39)

   'For numeric IDs
   strSearch = "[______ID] = " & Me.ActiveControl.Value

   'Find the record that matches the control on the subform
   Set frmSub = Me![sub_____________].Form
   frmSub.Recordset.FindFirst strSearch
   
ErrorHandlerExit:
   Exit Sub

ErrorHandler:
   MsgBox "Error No: " & Err.Number _
      & " in " & Me.ActiveControl.Name & " procedure; " _
      & "Description: " & Err.Description
   Resume ErrorHandlerExit

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Helen Feddema earned 2000 total points
ID: 37739414
Usually the combo box would be wiped of its selection from the Current event, but if instead you want it to display the current record value, write that value to the combo box from the Current event instead (presumably VendorID).
0