Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows 7 - installing a new font

Posted on 2012-03-19
5
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
my OS is windows 7 prof 64 bit.  How do I install a new font that could be used by all applications, as things have changed in win 7.  Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37738460
Have you tried just browsing to the font file's location in Explorer, right-clicking the font file and choosing Install from the context menu?
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 37738478
If you have the font file, you should be able to drag it into the Fonts Control Panel screen and that should install it.

If you copy the font into C:\windows\fonts you should be able to right click on it and install it.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 37738703
In response, I did double click on the font, it installed.  But I do not see it anywhere in the font directory.  Also when I tried to copy this fron to the font directory, it asked if I wanted to overwrite the font.  But in word, I cannot seem to see this font.
Looks like I am doing something wrong.
FYI, my old OS was win 7 prof 32 bit and I upgraded with a clean install of the 64 bit.
Thank u.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 37738712
Sorry I found it, the font of it was so small, that I missed it.  Thank u.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 37738715
thank u.
0