Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Data Recovery

Posted on 2012-03-19
4
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-25
I have a notebook that was running Windows 7 Home Premium and was formatted and re-installed with Win 7 Pro. The user failed to backup his data and now wants it to be recovered. I know there isn't a 100% solution for data recovery but could anyone point in the direction of good recovery software?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:DJMohr
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Jeff Perry
Jeff Perry earned 664 total points
ID: 37738482
http://www.active-undelete.com/

This has good performance and fair price.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:moon_blue69
moon_blue69 earned 668 total points
ID: 37738502
Hi

since it is formatted and over written, you have to try your luck in recovering, you may be successful to get the data from the places were it hasnt over written. If you want to invest Getdata back for NTFS is a good one
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
xeroxzerox earned 668 total points
ID: 37738507
stellar is good one software for data recovery.
http://www.stellarinfo.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:DJMohr
ID: 37763197
Thanks, will try them
0