Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 prompting for password when accessing domain controller

Posted on 2012-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
Hi,
  we are having an issue with windows 7.  when the user logs onto the computer using there domain account everything seems to work normally.  but if they path out to the domain controller it prompts them with a login and password.

I don't see any errors in the event logs on the win 7 machine.  has anyone seen this before?
0
Comment
Question by:supportAB
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 37738488
Hi

Are they trying to access a shared resource? Make sure they have atleast the read permission. Can you check if the user can log-in from another computer. I have a suspicion, that the user is logging on with the cached credentials or something!!
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
xeroxzerox earned 1500 total points
ID: 37738537
Add your user name in server machine for accessing path and when your user name added then it will not asked user name and password again.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 37744289
I have to agree with moon_blue69.


If the system is asking for credentials must likely the actual user credentials are not enough to open these resources.

Another thing that could be is that for some reason the user credentials are not been updated, if you are sure the user have enough rights to access the resource then try to run gpoupdate /force from your CMD if you have GPO in place, then check your events to see if everything is ok.

Please post back your findings.
0