Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook confirmation before sending

Posted on 2012-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
763 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We have an "all staff" address in our corporate address book.  We don't want to limit access to it, because it is used frequently by employees for legitimate emails that need to go to everyone.  

However, we frequently have users who mean to send an email to a user who is close to the all staff entry in the contact list.  They end up sending a message to the whole staff that was intended for one person.  

Is there a way to have Outlook prompt the user "do you really want to send this to all staff?"?  

We are using Outlook and Exchange 2003
0
Comment
Question by:TOHIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Rajkumar-MCITP
Rajkumar-MCITP earned 668 total points
ID: 37738547
There is no option in Exchange server 2003 to configure mail tips as like exchange server 2010. what you can do here, hide the all staff address from GAL. If some one is familiar with the DL, the will be able to send a emails to DL.

Or,

On the properties to the DL, allow only few required users to send email to that DL
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:The_Kirschi
The_Kirschi earned 664 total points
ID: 37738581
Hi, something like this could help you but you would need to implement it on each clients Outlook:

http://www.outlookforums.com/threads/41906-Confirm-before-sending
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
TheGeezer2010 earned 668 total points
ID: 37738598
Migrate to Exchange 2010 and Outlook 2010 - Mail Tips will do exactly this !!
0