Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sonicwall NSA240 SSO not working.

Posted on 2012-03-19
6
Medium Priority
?
761 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-22
I'm working to implement some content filtering across my network.   There are three sites connected via MPLS.  Never had any really networking issues.

However...   When trying to implement these new firewall rules in one site.  I'm having an issue with the SSO agent properly identifying the logged in user.   The error I'm getting is:

error:[11]Access is denied.   Please check system is up, it is a windows machine, login privileges and windows firewall is turned OFF.

I've verified that all these settings are working.   I'm wondering if there is something I'm missing.
0
Comment
Question by:C_Parlato
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Syed_M_Usman
ID: 37740833
Check gateway of the remote computer....
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:C_Parlato
ID: 37742247
Gateway is configured through the DC, which is also host for the SSO agent
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Syed_M_Usman
ID: 37745809
Host Gateway should ba SNA ip address, plz look below KB
http://www.fuzeqna.com/sonicwallkb/consumer/kbdetail.asp?kbid=7782
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Konsultant
ID: 37748602
If I remember correctly the SSO should be installed on the domain member server not of the DC. Please verify this.
I have installed SSO many times and I never had any problems with it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:C_Parlato
ID: 37782433
Konsultant:   I tested the SSO agent on both the DC and on a Member Server.   I still have the issue both ways.

Syed_M_Usman:  I followed those steps to install originally.  LDAP works perfectly, and in 2 sites the same configuration works flawelessly.

In one site, there is something going on where the WMI call to the machine is being rejected.  If you spam the test option for SSO, the agent will eventually authenticate the user.      This is very frustrating, and I'm not sure what it could possibly be.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Konsultant earned 1500 total points
ID: 37788088
Hi

The SSO agent will not work on the DC as per Release Notes. It requires a member server.

Please keep in mind that the SSO agent relays on Active Directory if this part is not configure correctly you may see problems. Also in case of windows 2008 server you may need to open port 2258 (TCP/UDP) so the sonicwall can connect to the agent. Do you have Windows firewall of 3rd party software firewall running on the server?
Pre-shared key is HEX so the letters end with fF. It has to be 16 characters. I have seen issues around it. To simple to troubleshoot ;-)

I have seen SSO working on 2003 and 2008 servers (including 64bit).

Please provide more information (systems, visio diagram, etc,) I will be happy to take another stab at this.

Good luck!
0