[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Open Source Document Management System (DMS) in PHP?

Posted on 2012-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
1,202 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
Hey Experts,

I currently have a simple FTP site setup in IIS with simple security rights on the FTP folder, but as you probably already know, it is very limited in terms of security, document searching, etc.

I need a simple open source DMS preferrably written in PHP that I can install on my in-house server and run as a website. Here are some of the features I require:

- Anonymous users can view the documents (pdf, docs, images) and search - no login needed (will be viewed by 1000+ users).
- Admins can add users, assign rights, upload, create groups, delete documents
- Authenticated users can upload/delete documents - login needed.
- Search capabilities.

Any suggestions???

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:rmartes
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37738654
We had a thread a while ago where some experts recommended the open source Alfresco:
http://www.alfresco.com/

I've personally never used it, but experts in that thread spoke highly of it. From the website you can see that there's an active support community for it. Don't know if it will work for you but it's worth a look. Also, here's an EE thread from last year that may be helpful in looking at Alfresco vs. SharePoint:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/MS-SharePoint/Q_25458146.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+30+alfresco

Note that some of the data is a couple of years old, such as the accepted solution of:
http://www.cmswire.com/cms/enterprise-cms/sharepoint-vs-alfresco-a-platform-perspective-004549.php

So you'll want to look for updated info.

Another possibility is LetoDMS, an open-source DMS based on PHP and MySQL, published under the GPL:
http://www.letodms.com/

I've installed this but just tested it in a sandbox, so can't speak to how well it would perform in a production environment, but since you're interested in open-source and PHP, it's worth a look.

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Shaun McNicholas
Shaun McNicholas earned 1000 total points
ID: 37738716
This one is very simple and doesn't require database setup etc...
Just depends on how far you want to take the options.

http://www.solitude.dk/filethingie/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rmartes
ID: 37800768
Nice examples.
0