Solved

Problem with my Linux server

Posted on 2012-03-19
6
359 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
we are using HP z800 workstation bcoz of unexpected shutdown the server is unable to boot.

while booting the fedora icon loads partially and it will stops at blue screen. i tried to reinstalled grub to bring up the server, but i am facing the same issue

we configured raid 5, in the raid console the status is showning as VERIFY, previously the status was NORMAL.
0
Comment
Question by:Murali
6 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
infradium earned 167 total points
ID: 37738729
As far as I know, there's no Fedora Server Edition, si it would be interesting for me if you can point me to the distro site. Fedora has a very short support cycle, which make it a bad choice for a server. Centos is a far more appropiate server distribution if you don't want/need to pay for support.

Your question is very vague. Can you be more specific? Grub screen shows at startup? do you get a kernel panic during boot? can you post a screen picture?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pclinuxguru
ID: 37738803
I use Fedora as a server OS... all linux distros are servers.

You can hit tab and will show you where/why it is failing. Hit it as soon as any GUI comes up.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dlethe
dlethe earned 333 total points
ID: 37738883
Since the RAID is in VERIFY stage, then you know at least ONE disk went offline while system was operating, and now it (they) are online.

The event log for the RAID will reveal all, but my guess is one of two scenarios, one bad ,the other very bad.

The system lost a drive well before the  latest event and was running in degraded mode. Example say 4 out of 5 disks online and they ran this way for a week so whatever was on the 5th drive is stale.   THen due to external issue, like power loss, the system discovered the 5th drive, and then started rebuild.

No doubt this happened no matter what, only question is whether it ran degraded for 0 operations, or a few seconds, or weeks or more.   Hopefully the event log will reveal what happened. Also possible you lost more then one disk.

The worst case scenario is that you could have lost drives A & B, ran degraded w/o A for quite some time, and B then died and this caused a crash, or crash caused B to die. It doesn't matter ..

But now, A & B are online, and the RAID "forgot" that it ran with A degraded, so it is now striping A data into the full set, so it is corrupting data.

Above can happen if the controller is ancient and the battery is dead, so it lost all concepts of time.

If this happened, you pretty much lost everything if the system ran degraded for any significant amount of time.  You MUST look at the event logs to see if it was a  multiple failure scenario..   If that was the case then rebuilding is destroying data, and best hope of recovery would be to actually cut the power this very second and take the disks to a recovery house that can deal with a failed restriping.   There is risk of even further loss just cutting the power, and should only be done if it is doing an incorrect restriping/verify operation.

So bottom line, the RAID logs make or break recovery.  Look at them and see what happened.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:infradium
ID: 37784421
To pclinuxguru: I'm not interested in starting a discussion, but, even as any linux distro can work as a server, not every one is suited to the server function. And Fedora is one of those not suited.

As for the problem we are discussing, as I said before the problem description is very vague. There's no details about what kind of Raid (hadware or software),is running, what raid level, there's not a screen capture  with the errors.

I think anything we can say is mere speculation .
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dlethe
dlethe earned 333 total points
ID: 37784501
A reasonable plan "B" would be to boot the system to a linux live CD, mount the RAID set (read only), then extract the data and transfer to another host

.. then reinstall.   More work, but a sure thing assuming you just need files.  If you want to recover the O/S, then  you really need some hands-on time with a decent UNIX sysadmin. Just no way to walk somebody through such a process.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:Murali
ID: 37805534
thanks
0

Join & Write a Comment

Do you have users whose passwords are expiring and they are constantly calling you?  Well I sure did and needed a way to put an end to this.  We have a lot of remote users which would not be notified that their passwords were expiring since they wer…
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now