Solved

VSPHERE DOWNLOAD ON VMWARE WORKSTATION SETTING UP A HOST ONLY NETWORK

Posted on 2012-03-19
4
401 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-19
Hi, im installing vphere 5 on vm ware workstsion how do i set up a network host only network type in vmware settings which will enable the host and guest network communication

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:happyexchange
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
Comment Utility
Rt-click on the VM -> Settings, then change the Network Adapter to 'host only' on the right side.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
HostOnlyInWS
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
which host?

VMware Workstation  or VMware vSphere?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
Comment Utility
Good question @hanccocka -- I was assuming the vSphere (ESXi) 5 VM with the VMware Workstation host.

~coolsport00
0