?
Solved

PB Batch Program

Posted on 2012-03-19
4
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
Short background about the application

My application uses Powerbuilder 12 as the frontend and Oracle 11g as backend. We use VC++ for the batch process for A -> A and B -> B transactions.

My PB application  has many customized printing functionalities developed within itself like printing reports, invoices etc . So far everything has been done through the application PB screens on demand when "Print" button is clicked by the user.

Now we are planning to enhance the system to print some reports in batch mode.

Is there a way that we can write a Powerbuilder batch program which connects to the Powerbuilder application EXE and trigger some print functions within the application based on various flags in the table level? What would be the best way to do it? Any idea about this would be of great help.

Thanks,
Srikanth
0
Comment
Question by:srik_mat
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 37741350
i'd use windows messages to trigger any function in your powerbuilder exe application.

basically, u define WM_USER  in your app and use Send() to send the message with some parameters.

check this link:
http://pbdj.sys-con.com/node/198707?page=0,1
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Harish Varghese earned 2000 total points
ID: 37796468
There are 2 ways I can think of:
  1. Implement another module in your current PB application, that will essentially make use of your current printing functionality as per requirement. This module should control all required printing functionality from a single place. You may handle command line parameters of the application to invoke this module and process required printing functionality based on parameters passed.

  2. If you can bring together all printing functionality implemented in your current application, without having to take all PBLs, you can create another smaller application with few required PBLs which have the objects required for the printing functionality. You can control the application using command line parameters again, in this application.

Thanks,
Harish
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 38818063
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0