[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 error

Posted on 2012-03-19
4
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
My OS is windows 7 prof 64 bit.  Whenever I reboot, I get an error screen titled "Invalid Fatal Error", and the error reads as : Invalid or missing resource files in the installation directory.  Please reinstall Extended Player.  
How do I fix this problem pse. Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Alan_White
Alan_White earned 664 total points
ID: 37738678
Have you tried Safe Mode or Last Known Good from the F8 menu?
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 1336 total points
ID: 37738724
After googling for Extended Player, I found this website that offers a download of a program with that name:

http://www.firstload.com/?uniq=3404f6768ff9ccad&log=47382&fn=extended+player

Is this the program you downloaded?  You could try downloading again and reinstalling.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 1336 total points
ID: 37738740
There is also this Microsoft forum where apparently someone else has your same error; the questioner never came back to say if the advice given worked or not:

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_other-gaming/i-receive-the-extended-player-fatal-error-message/733962a6-4755-4648-a6b0-520bfd84c92e
I receive the Extended Player Fatal Error Message Every Time my Laptop Boots Up and I have no Idea Why
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 37739501
In response, As I surf the web so much and if I were to see something that I fancy I would sometimes download and try it.  So I am not sure whether I had downloaded this software or not, but it does not show in my Control Panel under Programs.
I notice that the askers did not reply whether it worked or not.
0