Solved

DFS Replication possible with two standalone Server2008R2 boxes?  All DC's are old Server2003 and

Posted on 2012-03-19
3
1,144 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi all I dearly hope someone can help.  It would be enormously useful if I could set-up DFS replication between two Server 2008R2 boxes.  Replication of the data is the priority really it need to be at both site A and B the data is WDS images of machines.

I thought I was home and dry until I got the below...

"domain_name: The Active Directory Domain Services schema on the domain controller dc_name cannot be read. This error might be caused by a schema that has not been extended, or was extended improperly. Schema version 30 is not supported."

So I did some research and established what the problem is.  We need to upgrade the Schema which is unfortunately not a viable option.  Is there any method by which I can simply force the two servers to replicate their data using the DFS management console regardless of our old legacy setup?
0
Comment
Question by:lukeglazebrook
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 250 total points
ID: 37740887
If you can't update the schema, you can't use DFS-R with the Windows 2008 R2 boxes. You can use Windows 2003 R2, or use some other method to get the images replicated, such as robocopy or rsync.

Why can't you update the schema? It is a safe, non-disruptive change as long as all domain controllers are online and replication is healthy.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sushil Sonawane
Sushil Sonawane earned 250 total points
ID: 37740915
Hi
    There are few things which you needs to understand and these are by design
1.You need w2k3r2 DC
2.Schema needs to be updated
3.Maked 2008r2k as ADC if there is no other option
please go through this article for you understanding

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc773238(v=ws.10).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc778621(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BigRedRPB
ID: 37742280
As mentioned, you can update the schema without updating the DCs to 2008 R2.  There is no licensing cost for this option and it is a requirement for using DFS-R.  Once the schema is up to date, you're good to go and DFS-R is a beautiful thing.

Is the schema update not viable because you don't want to include your AD Admins in this setup or is there another reason?
0

Join & Write a Comment

Learn about cloud computing and its benefits for small business owners.
Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application and how to execute it on the appropriate database. Log onto the server running the Backup Exec database. In a larger environment, this would generally be …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now