Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recover ACT!

Posted on 2012-03-19
6
Medium Priority
?
752 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
ACT! 2011 installed on computer #1.  Computer #1 crashed, but we have a backup of the filesystem.  Can we recover the ACT! database from the filesystem backup onto a new computer that we install ACT! onto?
0
Comment
Question by:Digital_Skream
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 37738841
What sort of file system backup do you have?  Act! uses a database engine that tends to lock the file and some backups will not get the appropriate files.

In any case, I'd give the restoration a try.  It should not take too long and if you are doing this on a different computer you should not have anything to lose.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Lazarus
Mike Lazarus earned 2000 total points
ID: 37738895
There will be a few things you need to do manually if:
1. You don't have the backup as a proper ACT! backup
2. The computer has a different "machine name" from the original

At very least, you'll need the database ADF file... preferably also the ALF file and the subfolder "DatabaseFiles"

If you confirm which of those is available, I can give you the next steps
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Digital_Skream
ID: 37738911
The ACT! installation was running on a Windows Server 2008 R2.  The clients would hten access it from their workstations, using .PAD files.  The server is backed up nightly via Windows Server backup using VSS.

i have the company .ADF, .ALF files, as well as the database files folder.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Lazarus earned 2000 total points
ID: 37738975
VSS does always correctly backup ACT! files ... if you get it up and running, you should use the ACT! Scheduler to run a backup to a ZIP file just prior to the VSS backup. That way, you'll have a correct backup should you need it in the future.

OK ... that being said:
1. Copy all the files (except the PAD file) to the appropriate data folder on the new machine
2. Open ACT! (assuming you have installed the same version and patched to the latest updates)
3. File | Open
4. Change type to ADF
5. Open the database ... this should check the file and create a new PAD file
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Digital_Skream
ID: 37739381
This solution worked perfectly!  thanks so much!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 37739452
BTW: I meant to say "VSS does NOT always correctly backup ACT! files".... so, please set up the ACT! Scheduler to create the ZIP before the VSS runs
0