Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I recover individual files from Hyper-V with Windows Server Backup?

Posted on 2012-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We're currently implementing a backup solution for a virtual machine running in Hyper-V on a Server 2008 R2 Standard box.

We are attempting to use Windows Server Backup to backup the VM from the host machine. We want to cut down on costs, and down-time.

The issue becomes if we want to restore an individual file.  Is there way to do this besides restoring the entire VHD and then mounting it?

We can run the server backup on VM itself I guess, but that means if the server dies we'll need to recreate the VM, install windows.. blah blah blah.

We'd ideally like to be able to backup the VM from the base and restore an individual file should the need arise without doing a full restore.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:RyanHartwick
3 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 37738842
Windows Server Backup does not have the ability to restore singles files from within a VHD.

You need to look at products from Unitrends or AppAssure. At present Veeam backup and Replication cannot provide File Restore from Hyper-V VMs.

The only method would be to Restore the VHD using Windows Server Backup and use VHD Disk Mount to mount the VHD and extract the files you need - this is all FREE!

Virtual Server 2005 R2 SP1 includes a tool called VHDmount that allows you to mount a virtual hard disk (which in fact is a .VHD file) directly on your host operating system.


VHDMOUNT /p [/f] VHDFileName
VHDMOUNT /m [/f] VHDFileName [DriveLetter]
VHDMOUNT /u [/c | /d] VHDFileName | All
VHDMOUNT /q VHDFileName | All
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:James Haywood
James Haywood earned 1000 total points
ID: 37741848
You can mount .VHDs natively from within Server 2008 (Disk Management, Right Click, Mount VHD).

Windows Backup uses .VHD so you could directly mount the VHD and retrieve the file.

This is not the best method but will work quick and dirty until you sort out a proper software method.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RyanHartwick
ID: 37742778
Ok guys thanks for the help, I figured that was my only option.  I'll take a look at those other third party solutions when I have a chance.

Thanks!
0