Solved

create a distribution list for all members of a security group?

Posted on 2012-03-19
10
459 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
What is the best way to set up a distribution list for all members of a security group??

I created a distribution list, then added to its members the security group, so that all members of the security group get the notification, and so the distribution recipients are based on who is currently in the security group.  
I sent a test email and it was not received.
0
Comment
Question by:AE_JB
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Moody earned 167 total points
ID: 37738906
After creating the distribution group and testing it, you can change the group to a mail enabled security group. Just open up the group properties in Active Directory Users and Computers - change the type from distribution to security.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 37739175
Yes, but how would the members of the existing security group receive the email?
I may not have been clear.  I would like to be able to send notifications, via email, to all members of an existing security group.  
Sorry for the confusion.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 37739212
Does the existing security group have an email address associated with it that currently works?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 37739244
No.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 37739310
Then use these directions to create the mail enabled security group

http://blog.imanami.com/blog/bid/37053/Mail-enable-an-Active-Directory-security-group-Or-not
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sushil Sonawane
Sushil Sonawane earned 167 total points
ID: 37741000
Create the gobal a security group for distribution list group.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:ThinkPaper
ThinkPaper earned 166 total points
ID: 37743025
You will need to mailenable your group as JMoody stated.
Are you running Exchange 2003, 2007 or 2010? There are some slight changes for 2007/2010 on how you do things.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 37744230
To AE_JB:

Open Active Directory User and Computers from your administrative tools.

Go to Distribution List, right click it and select new group.

After entering the name of your group, you should select in the scope Global and the type  should be distribution.

After you click on Next the system will then ask you if you wish to create a mailbox for this group, if you click on yes the group is created.  Now you can add members to the group.

After doing that go to the General tab on the properties of the group and check the email address of the group, sometimes it could take a few minutes for the active directory to show the email for the group, but if you are able to see it you can leave it as is or change it to your purposses.  You can even go to the Exchange General tab and assign a display name if you need to.  Also here you can select if you want the group to get messages from everyone or only from authenticated users or only from those you choose to.

People in the group can receive emails from any person, system or device that you program to sent notifications from using that address you just created.  They will received them individually as a regular email.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 37766755
I was hoping to just create a distro group, and then add the security group as a member of the distro group, so that every time an email is sent to the distro  group, i will automatically send it to all current members of the security group.  This does not appear to work, so unless there is another alternative, I will add users to the distro group individually, and then add all future new members of the security group to the distro group and the security group when I setup their account.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 37771191
I don't understand why you say is not working it should work. Could you explain from where they should be getting these emails and why you think is not working.  Unless you have more than one DC and the users are behind a DC that is not replicating properly then I'll understand but you did not mention any of these.

Please, try to give us more info so we can help you better.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
In this video we show how to create an email address policy in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.:  First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Mail Flow…
how to add IIS SMTP to handle application/Scanner relays into office 365.

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now